PD B82520 March 7, 1997 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 B82520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Angela Tumbarello Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex knit garment from China, Macau, Korea and/or Saipan. Dear Ms. Tumbarello: In your letter dated February 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling . One sample has been submitted. Style "Pepsi Stuff 97" is a unisex shirt constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a partial frontal opening secured by a zipper, a rib knit collar band, long hemmed sleeves, a "Mountain Dew" sticker on the left arm and a hemmed bottom. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 20.6% ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China, Macau and/or Korea, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Saipan, this merchandise is not currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport