PD B82516 March 6, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD B82516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Judy C. Han Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street 34th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Han: In your letter dated February 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling On behalf of Transcorp Apparel, Ltd. The submitted sample, style 4422, is a woman's woven garment made from 53% polyester/40% cotton/7% spandex material. You advise that the fabric weighs 270 grams per square meter. The garment features a full frontal opening with six button closure, a shirt style placket, a neckband, a collar, long sleeves with one button trim, two side opening front pockets below the waist and shoulder pads. The garment features princess seaming and a drop front yoke. It is unlined, has a straight hemmed bottom and reaches the hip. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC