NY B82465 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B82465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.4590 Mr. Philip J. Joyce TIG, Inc. 102-35 Impala Drive Newport News, VA 23606 RE: The tariff classification of Pyrol Oil from Haiti. Dear Mr. Joyce: In your letter dated December 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pyrol Oil containing the following specifications: API Gravity 14.7 Sulfur Content 0.6-0.8% by Weight Flash Point 50F Closed Cup Viscosity 35ssu @ 100F 120F Open Cup Aromatics Benzene 4% Boiling Point Initial 83C Toluene 8% 25% 182C Xylene 8% 75% 282C The applicable subheading will be 2710.00.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cent per barrel. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division