NY B82406 March 11, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B82406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Ms. Doris Acosta Sassco Fashions, Ltd. 77 Metro Way Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Thailand Dear Ms. Acosta: In your letter dated February 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style J4349 is a jacket constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves with a non-functional buttoned tab, a collar, shoulder pads, two non-functional flaps above the pockets and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket also has a 12 3/4 inch long vent in the back. The jacket extends to just below the knee. The applicable subheading for style J4349 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style J4349 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division