NY B82377 February 21, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B82377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Connor, Inc. The World Trade Center 401 E. Pratt Street Suite 700 Baltimore, Maryland 21202 RE: The tariff classification of a glass clip picture frame from China Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated January 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass clip picture frame. The item, which is identified as a frameless clip frame, consists of a glass front secured to a rigid hardboard back by metal retaining clips and is intended to hold pictures. The frames will be imported in several sizes ranging from 5" X 7" to 16" X 20". Depending on the size of the frame, the unit values will range between twenty six cents and one dollar and seventeen cents. The applicable subheading for the glass clip picture frame will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division