NY B82356 July 14, 1998 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:236 B82356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3801.10.5000 Mr. Stephen C. Pred President Pred Materials International, Inc. 60 East 42 Street, Suite 1456 New York, NY 10165 RE: The tariff classification of Artificial Graphite Powder from Japan Dear Mr. Pred: In your letter dated January 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Artificial Graphite Powder, to be used to form the anode for lithium ion rechargeable batteries, will be 3801.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artificial graphite; colloidal or semi-colloidal graphite; preparations based on graphite or other carbon in the form of pastes, blocks, plates or other semimanufactures: Artificial graphite: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division