PD B82355 March 6, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD B82355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Ms. Susan Sprung D. Hauser, Inc. 182-23 150th Avenue Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of women's halter tops from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Sprung: In your letter dated February 20,1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Joyce Leslie. Two samples were submitted. Both garments are knit from 55% ramie/45% cotton yarn. Style 1008, 1009, 1010 is the same garment with style numbers denoting the color. The sample features a halter neckline with string closure which ties at the back of the neck. The back of the garment is bandeau. The lower portion of the top has an openwork, crochet effect knit which reaches from under the bodice to the waist. Style 1014 features a halter neckline with string closure which ties at the back of the neck. The front has a Vee neckline and the back of the garment is bandeau. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the halter tops will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: tops. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC