PD B82350 March 6, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD B82350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9050 Ms. Laura M. Denny Edison Brothers Stores Inc. 501 N. Broadway P. O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong, China, or Indonesia Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated February 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style "Faux Suede", is a woman's jacket made of flocked fabric with a 100% rayon face with 100% cotton backing. The garment has a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure, a collar, and long sleeves with hemmed openings. The garment is styled with a front and back yoke and the bottom is hemmed. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: other: other: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, China, or Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC