P.D. B82348 March 6, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 B82348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 E. 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Bangladesh In your letter dated February 21, 1997, on behalf of your client, Santana, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 671K625, is a man's pullover jacket constructed from 100% unspecified man-made fiber with 600MM acrylic coating. The coating does not change the surface character of the fabric, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The garment has a partial mesh lining at the back and features a v-shaped neckline with a rib knit finish, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, side seam pockets and an elasticized bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for water resistant anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4% ad valorem. If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas-(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Aileen Colon Acting Port Director Los Angeles