NY B82313 February 28, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B82313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020 Mr. Rajiv Toprani KT America Corp. 251 Griffith Street Jersey City, NJ 07307 RE: The tariff classification of sacks from India. Dear Mr. Toprani: In your letter dated February 19, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are two sacks, one white and one blue. The sacks are made of polypropylene woven strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The sacks are open at one end. Metal grommets are situated along the top, open edge, of the white sack. The inside of the blue sack contains a plastic bag. The sacks measure 40" x 54". The sacks are used for exporting of used shoes and rags from the United States. The applicable subheading for the sacks will be 6305.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The sacks falls within textile category designation 669. . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division