NY B82213 February 21, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B82213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a sweater bag, and shoe bags from China. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated February 18, 1997, on behalf of Earle Industries, Inc., Earl, Arkansas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. Style number 6108.94 is an accordion style sweater bag made of nylon woven fabric. It features six tiers for sweaters. Attached onto the top is a piece of woven fabric with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener which will attach the article onto a pole in a closet. The sweater bag measures approximately 42"L x 10"W x 10 1/2"D. 2. Style number 6108.112 is an accordion style shoe bag constructed of nylon woven fabric. It is designed with ten tiers for shoes. Attached onto the top is a piece of woven fabric with the same above strips to fit the article onto a pole in a closet. The shoe bag measures approximately 51"L x 4 1/2"W x 11 1/2"D. 3. Style number 6108.10c is a shoe bag made of nylon woven fabric and measures approximately 54" x 18". It is designed with 20 open pockets on one side for shoes. Two metal grommets are attached at the top for use in hanging this item on a door or wall. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater bag and shoe bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division