NY B82188 March 14, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B82188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Gerry Clonaris GBC Market Line Inc. 1346 Weymouth Lane Charlotte, NC 28270 RE: The tariff classification of a men's jacket from Bangladesh and the Philippines. Dear Mr. Clonaris: In your letter dated February 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style LVF-702 is a man's hooded jacket constructed from 85 percent polyester, 15 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a drawstring hood; a full front opening with a zippered closure; two pouch pockets below the waist; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. The applicable subheading for Style LVF-702 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. Style LVF-702 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh and the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division