NY B82170 February 24, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B82170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of knit gloves and mittens from Korea. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated February 7, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The samples provided will be returned as per your request. Two samples were submitted for classification. Style 74097981 is a knitted polyester fleece glove with a ribbed knit cuff. The glove features a hook and glasp and a "Talbots Kids" hangtag sewn in at the side seam of the left hand glove. Style 74097952 is a knitted polyester fleece mitten with a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division