NY B82168 February 27, 1997 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 B82168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.99.1000; 1701.99.5000 Mr. William J. Picard Commodity Specialists Company 599 West Putnam Avenue Greenwich, CT 06830 RE: The tariff classification of Beet Sugar from France. Dear Mr. Picard: In your letter dated February 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The merchandise in question is said to be refined beet sugar from France, with a stated minimum polarity of 99.8 degrees. It will be imported in 50 kg bags. The applicable subheading for the sugar, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, will be 1701.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.99.5000, HTS. The duty rate will be 38.9 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.99.5000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.15, HTS. Sugar classifiable under subheading 1701.99.1000, HTS, is subject to import quotas and certificate requirements. Inquiries on sugar quota requirements and application to be considered as a specialty sugar should be made directly to: United States Department of Agriculture Foreign Agricultural Service Import Policies & Programs Division 14th Street & Independence Ave. Washington, D.C. 20250-1000 Tel# 202-690-1632 Sugar products classifiable under subheading 1701.99.5000, HTS, which are not considered as specialty sugars are subject to anti-dumping and countervailing duties in addition to all duties detailed above. Any questions you may have concerning this procedure should be addressed to the local commodity specialist team at the port of importation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division