NY B82056 March 11,1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B82056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2050 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, Washington 98052 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit vests from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated February 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 046-5041 is a man's vest constructed from 100 percent wool, all over rib knit fabric containing over 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features oversized armholes; a full front opening with five button closures; a V-neckline; two patch pockets below the waist; and a straight, self-finished bottom. You state that the same garment will be imported in tall sizes under Item 046-5042. Item 046-5035 is a man's pullover vest constructed from 100 percent wool knit fabric containing 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features over- sized armholes; a V-neckline; and a straight bottom. Contrasting knit fabric finishes the neckline, the armholes, and the bottom. You state that the same garment will be imported in tall sizes under Item 046-5036. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Items 046-5041, 046-5042, 046-5035 and 046-5036 will be 6110.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: vests other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Items 046-5041, 046-5042, 046-5035 and 046-5036 fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa re- quirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division