NY B82042 March 25, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B82042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2920.90.5000; 2932.99.9000 Mr. Stephen C. Pred Pred Materials International, Inc. The Lincoln Building 60 East 42 Street, Suite 1456 New York, N.Y. 10165 RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl Carbonate (CAS # 616-38-6) and Ethylene Carbonate (CAS # 96-49-1) from Japan Dear Mr. Pred: In your letter dated February 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Dimethyl Carbonate, used in the manufacture of battery electrolyte solutions, will be 2920.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for esters of other inorganic acids (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Ethylene Carbonate is a compound used in the manufacture of battery electrolyte solutions. The applicable subheading for Ethylene Carbonate, also known as 1,3-Dioxolan-2-one, will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocylic compounds with oxygen heter-atom(s) only: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division