NY B82037 February 26, 1997 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B82037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Ms. Keiko Watts: RE: The tariff classification of Electroconductive Tin Dioxide and Coated Ceramic Ball with Titanium Dioxide from Japan. Dear Ms. Watts: In your letter dated January 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for Electroconductive Tin Dioxide (composed of antimony pentoxide and stannic oxide) and Coated Ceramic Ball with Titanium Dioxide (composed of titanium dioxide) will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division