PD B82005 February 24, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 B82005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.10.1000 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandiing Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a silk scarf from China. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated February 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Associated Merchandising Corporation. The submitted sample, style NK-BOVI, is a 100% woven silk scarf that measures 12" by 56". The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for shawls, scarves, veils and the like: of silk or silk waste: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport G. CARAMORE/JMC 12/09/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Caramore Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina