NY B81959 February 20, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B81959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.1300 Mr. David Roberts Mares-Shreve & Associates 615 Second Avenue Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' work/garden gloves from China. Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated January 13, 1997, filed in behalf of Boss Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of ladies' work/garden gloves were submitted for classification. Style 722 is glove constructed of a vinyl coated knit cotton fabric. The glove features an open cuff with capping made of an uncoated fabric. Style 731 is a clute cut glove with a vinyl coated knit cotton fabric composing the palmside from the wrist to the fingertips. The backside of the glove is made of a woven floral printed fabric. The glove features a ribbed cotton cuff. You have indicated that the palm portion of the glove from the fingertips to the wrist is composed of 25% cotton fabric and 75% vinyl coating. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the vinyl coated palmside. The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The rate of duty is 21.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division