NY B81940 February 19, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B81940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Kristin M. Mortenson Nirin Inc. 4233 Standish Avenue South Minneapolis, MN 55407 RE: The tariff classification of infant carrier cover from Taiwan and China. Dear Ms. Mortenson: In your letter dated January 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted depicting a cover designed to fit over an infant carrier. The cover is made of nylon fabric with a mesh fabric side panel. It features a mesh fabric window and a clear plastic material window. Both windows have a cover flap. Sewn onto the edge is an elastic fabric. The applicable subheading for the infant carrier cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division