NY B81930 July 3, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B81930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.3080; 2903.30.2010; 3402.20.5000 Mr. Douglas Nielson Finland Trade Center, New York 866 United Nations Plaza, Suite 249 New York NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of Air Duster PRF 4-44 Non-flammable; Video Kontakt PRF 4-48; Degreaser PRF 505; Multi Spray PRF 505; Kontakt PRF 6-68 from Finland Dear Mr. Nielson: In your letter dated January 29, 1997, on behalf of your client Taerosol Oy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Multi Spray PRF 5-99 will be 2710.00.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations: Lubricating oils and greases, with or without additives: Oils: Other. The rate of duty will be 84 cents/bbl. The applicable subheading for Air Duster PRF 4-44 Non-flammable will be 2903.30.2010, HTS, which provides for Halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: Fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: Other: Fluorinated hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Video Kontakt PRF 4-48, Degreaser PRF 505, and Kontakt PRF 6-68 will be 3402.20.5000, HTS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division