PD B81927 March 3, 1997 CLA-2-61:I11 B81927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 James Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of sweaters from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification rulings on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The samples will be retained. The garment, style C25A2078, is a woman's knitted sweater of 55% viscose/45% acrylic. The garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction and features a v-neck opening, long, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed botttom. The garment, style C25D1228, is a woman's buttoned cardigan of 41% rayon/34% cotton/25% acrylic. The garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters and features a collar, epaulets, long sleeves and patched pockets. The garment, style C25D1368, is a woman's sweater of 41% rayon/34% cotton/25% acrylic. The garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters and features a stand up collar, long sleeves and a partial opening which zips. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, womens's. The rate of duty will be 33.5%. The garments fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia