NY B81821 February 13, 1997 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:SP:233 B81821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9106.90.55; 9025.19.8080 Ms. Florence Pianko Advance Watch Co., Ltd. 25800 Sherwood Warren, MI 48091 RE: The tariff classification of a countdown timer and an indoor/outdoor thermometer from China. Dear Ms. Pianko: In your letter dated February 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted the following samples with your request: 1. A countdown digital kitchen timer, measuring 2 1/4" x 3", housed in a plastic case. The battery operated liquid crystal display (LCD) digital timer is a timing apparatus which can be programmed for a various combinations of hours and minutes and counts down to zero. A beep alarm sounds when the timer has counted down to zero. The item features a magnetic back clip. The battery will not be included. 2. An indoor/outdoor thermometer, measuring 2 3/4" x 4 1/4", housed in a plastic case. The battery operated thermometer features two LCD displays, one for indoor and one for outdoor reading of temperature. A switch on the back of the thermometer allows switching between Centigrade and Fahrenheit. A wire, the end at which a sensor is attached, extends from the bottom of the thermometer. The applicable subheading for the countdown timer will be 9106.90.55, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Apparatus for measuring, recording, or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movements, battery powered: With opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. If imported with the battery, the rate of duty on the battery will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the indoor/outdoor thermometer will be 9025.19.8080, HTS, which provides for Thermometers and pyrometers, not combined with other instruments: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division