NY B81820 February 24, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B81820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. G. van Dijk Look (Europe) Sari 13, Square Merimee 06400 Cannes-France RE: The tariff classification of a travel orgainzer of a kind similar to a tool roll from China. Dear Mr. Dijk: In your letter dated February 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel organizer of a kind similar to a tool roll. The sample submitted, identified as a "storage bag", is a travel organizer of a kind similar to a tool roll composed of PVC "imitation nylon" designed to contain personal effects. The interior has seven individual storage pockets in which children and adults can store their person belongings. The item measures approximately 17 1/2"(W) x 22"(H) in its unfolded position. Each end features adjustable, textile webbed straps. The applicable subheading for the travel organizer of PVC will be, 4202.92.9060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division