NY B81801 February 10, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B81801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Carole J. Whitacre Infant Advantage, Inc. 2000 Crow Canyon Place, Suite 185 San Ramon, CA 94583 RE: The tariff classification of an infant carrier from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Whitacre: In your letter dated January 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bassinet-type infant carrier, style number 47551-001. The outer shell is made of 100 percent cotton quilted twill fabric. The inner shell is of 100 percent cotton canvas ticking. Between the shells is 100 percent polyester batting. The bottom of the carrier houses a pressed wood board. The carrier features a 100 percent cotton knit mesh lining that is permanently attached at the bottom and attached onto each side by a zipper. Textile Web straps are affixed to each side for the attachment of adjustable textile web carrying straps. It measures approximately 25"x 13" x 7 1/2". The applicable subheading for the infant carrier will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division