NY B81759 February 27, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B81759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell and Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Thailand. Dear Mr Stack: In your letter dated January 31, 1997, on behalf of Bentley Lingerie, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style K-1 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a V-neck; long hemmed sleeves with decorative stitching; a full front opening with 6 button closures; 2 patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The neckline, placket and pocket openings are also finished with decorative stitching. You state in your letter that the cardigan will also feature embroidered logos on the left chest. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division