NY B81753 February 27, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B81753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.8060 Mr. William R. Stephens Sorenson Lighted Controls, Inc. 75 Locust Street Hartford, CT 06114 RE: The tariff classification of a "hole plug" and a switch assembly. The country of origin for the "hole plug" is not stated, while the switch assembly is made in Denmark. Dear Mr. Stephens: In your letter dated January 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As stated in your request, the "hole plug" is a molded plastic piece which is used to cover unused openings in operator panels of various appliances, such as a dishwasher. The switch assembly is a small rectangular switching apparatus consisting of a housing with metal contacts. The applicable subheading for the switch assembly will be 8536.50.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. We are unable to provide a tariff classification for the "hole plug" without information as to the principal use of this item. The "principal use" is considered to be that use which exceeds all other uses. Therefore, any additional information which you furnish must contain specifics as to the percentage of use for this "hole plug" in each of the appliances in which it is contained. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division