NY B81707 February 27, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Roslyn Rice Eddie Bauer, Inc. 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, Washington 98052 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Macau. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated January 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Item 005-0681 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey and interlock fabric containing over 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit mock turtle neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. An EBTEK logo is embroidered on the back panel below the neckband. You state that the same garment will be imported in tall sizes under Item 005-0682. Item 005-0683 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that contains 13 stitches per centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 17 stitches per centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit baseball neckline; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The letters EBTEK are embroidered on the left sleeve. You state that the same garment will be imported in tall sizes under Item 005-0684. The applicable subheading for Item 005-0681 and 005-0682 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 005-0683 and 005-0684 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. Item 005-0681, 005-0682, 005-0683 and 005-0684 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa require- ment and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division