NY B81694 February 13, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 B81694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.50.9040; 9403.50.9080; 9403.60.8040; 9403.60.8080; 9401.61.4010; 9401.69.6010 Ms. Yvonne Dale New Zealand Trade Development Board New Zealand Embassy 37 Observatory Circle NW Washington, D.C. 20008 RE: The tariff classification of furniture from New Zealand. Dear Ms. Dale: In your letter dated January 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items to be imported consist of various pieces of lounge, dining and bedroom furniture. The furniture is made of kauri, a New Zealand native wood. The applicable subheading for beds will be 9403.50.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom, other, other, beds. The rate of duty will be 1.0 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for other furniture to be used in the bedroom such as cabinets and chests, will be 9403.50.9080, HTS, which provides for wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.0 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for dining tables will be 9403.60.8040, HTS, which provides for other wooden furniture, other, dining tables. The rate of duty will be 1.0 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for other furniture for lounge and dining rooms will be 9403.60.8080, HTS, which provides for other wooden furniture, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.0 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for wood frame chairs, upholstered, will be 9401.61.4010, HTS, which provides for other seats, with wooden frames, upholstered, chairs, other, household. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for wood frame chairs, not upholstered, will be 9401.69.6010, HTS, which provides for other seats, with wooden frames, other, other, other, household. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division