NY B81628 February 21, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:5:353 B81628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500, 6217.10.8500 Mr. Oranzo R. Molfetta Almar Sales Company 12 West 37th Street New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from Thailand and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Molfetta: In your letter dated January 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted for examination. The submitted samples are ponytail holders. Styles EMP204, EX065/4, and EX080/6 are made from knit fabric. Style EMP204 consists of 85% Acrylic, 15% Cotton; style EXO65/4, 58% Nylon/14% Spandex/28% Elastic; style EX080/6, 92% Polyester/8% Spandex. Styles EMP252 and EMP148/4 are made from braided fabric. Style EMP252, consists of 85% synthetic fiber/15% Elastic; style EMP148/4, 88% Polyester/12% Elastic. The applicable subheading for styles EMP204, EX065/4 and EX080/6, the knit fabric pony tail holders, will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other, Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The applicable subheading for styles EMP252 and EMP148/4, the braided fabric ponytail holders, will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty for both 6117.80.8500 and 6217.10.8500 will be 15.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division