NY B81624 February 11, 1997 CLA-2:RR:NC:SP:225 B81624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030; 9503.90.0070; 7318.22.0000 Ms. Cindy Hach Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a doll's pillow, parts of a doll's bed and metal washers from China and Taiwan Dear Ms. Hach: In your letter dated January 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product submitted, "Doll Bed Roll--JB", part #JB-02, is a doll's bed pillow. The textile article is stuffed and measures 9 inches in length and 3 inches in diameter. The pillow is cylindrical in shape and features a drawstring tie at one end which has no use other than decorative. The next item is a doll's bed which will be imported in parts. The components include: "Doll Bedboard Frame--JB" item JB-04, "Doll Bedboard--JB" item JB-05, "Doll Footboard--JB" item JB-06, "Doll Headboard--JB" item JB-07 and "Doll Bed Hardware"--JB item JB-08 (includes metal screws and washers). According to your letter, the articles will be imported and combined in the U.S. with a doll's bed pillow and mattress prior to resale. Since the bed's components are imported in bulk and will be repackaged here in the U.S. they are separately classifiable. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the doll's pillow will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the doll's bed parts will be 9503.90.0070, (HTS), which provides for other toys: other.... parts and accessories. The applicable rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the washers will be 7318.22.0000, HTS, which provides for other washers of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be free. We are unable to issue a classification ruling on the wood screws without further information. Please indicate the length of the shank, diameter of the shank and the number of threads per inch on the screw. When this information is available you may resubmit the ruling request along with the sample returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division