PD B81604 FEB 5, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3015 Ms. Wanli Chiu 5061 Babbit Drive Troy, MI 48098 RE: The tariff classification of a waist bag from China. Dear Ms. Chiu: In your letter dated January 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a ladies cotton waist bag approximately 7" x 8", in size. The bag has an undivided cotton lined interior with cotton belt and top zipper closure. The outer surface is constructed of denim fabric and will be imported with a small silk flower stitched to the outside of the bag. The applicable subheading for the waist bag will be 4202.92.3015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem. This bag falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. A binding ruling on the silk flower, imported alone, should be requested separately. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirments applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.