NY B81581 February 28, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Angela Tumbarello CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Korea, Hong Kong, the People's Republic of China and Macau. Dear Ms. Tumbarello: In your letter dated January 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item Pep-01 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric containing 28 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crossover V-neckline finished with rib knit edging; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Item Pep-01 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Item Pep-01 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea, Hong Kong, the People's Republic of China and Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division