NY B81574 February 5, 1997 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 B81574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea Wholesale Plymouth Commons 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic coated furnishing type fabric, from Korea. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated January 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, which you indicate will be imported in five different color styles (695 369 28, 495 369 29, 095 369 31, 395 369 32 and 295 369 30), consists of a 65% polyester/35% cotton woven fabric (NE 45 x 45, 110 x 76 THR/INCH) that has been laminated on one side with a thin polyester plastic film in sufficient quantity to be visible to the naked eye. This film is a deep high gloss metallic blue color. While no component weight breakdown was provided, the material weighs 110g/m2 and does not appear to be over 70 percent by weight of the plastic portion. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastic, ... of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division