NY B81504 April 17, 1997 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B81504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Ms. Cristy Cockle Fritz Companies, Inc. #2-12th Street Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of Hazardous Waste/Raffinate from Canada. Dear Ms. Cockle: In your letter dated January 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Raffinate, a waste product from the manufacture of phenol. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 11.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division