NY B81385 February 21, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Alan Drake Fritz Companies, Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale, Suite 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Drake: In your letter dated January 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Capital Mercury Shirt Corporation. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style WLM-30-05 is a men's knit pullover constructed from 100 percent acrylic, jersey knit fabric containing 12 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit rolled turtle neck; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. Style WLM-30-06/07 is a men's knit pullover constructed from 100 percent acrylic, jersey knit fabric containing 12 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles WLM-30-05 and WLM-30-06/07 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Styles WLM-30-05 and WLM-30-06/07 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division