NY B81362 January 30, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 B81362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr.Bruce Schiller MSAS 8725 NW 18th Terrace, Suite 301 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of riding pants from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Schiller: In your letter dated January 22, 1997, on behalf of Devon Aire, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination and will be returned as requested. The submitted sample is a ladies riding pant style 575, stated to be made from 97% cotton and 3% spandex. The garment has an elasticized waist, a zippered snap closure at the front, a rear pocket with a hook and loop closure and has a synthetic suede patch sewn on the inside of each leg. The bottom of each leg on the pant is split and has a 1/2 inch elastic band sewn around it with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the for the riding pant, style 575 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The riding pant falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are not subject to quota but visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division