NY B81349 February 10, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B81349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star Int'l Trading Co. 3330 E. 79th Street Cleveland, OH 44127 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated backpack from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. O'Beirn: In your letter dated January 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an insulated backpack. The sample submitted, described as a "picnic knapsack", is an insulated backpack composed of an exterior surface of PVC plastic designed to contain food and beverage during travel. The item features two large divided zippered compartments on either side, a small exterior zippered compartment, double padded shoulder straps and a textile carrying handle. It measures approximately 12" x 16 1/2" x 6". The applicable subheading for the insulated backpack of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division