NY B81344 February 20, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. Robert Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a knit shirt from Macau. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated January 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. Style 152217 is a knit shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, pique knit fabric containing 10 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the vertical direction. The garment features a left over right, partial front opening with three button closures; a rib knit spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is an embroidered patch on the left chest. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 152217 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style 152217 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division