NY B81335 February 4, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 B81335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8010 Mr. Herb Levison Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. 27 Blake Avenue Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a bathroom cabinet from Greece. Dear Mr. Levison: In your letter dated January 17, 1997, on behalf of Elefterios Yanousoglou, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style no. 2050, is a bathroom cabinet. It is constructed of plastic and measures approximately 22"h x 24"w x 7"d. The item features two interior shelves, a covered light fixture along the top to accommodate three light bulbs, and two drawers along the bottom. Three hinged mirrored doors, when opened, reveal various compartments for storage. It is designed to be affixed to a bathroom wall. The applicable subheading for the bathroom cabinet will be 9403.70.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other: Household". The rate of duty will be 1.0 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division