NY B81328 January 30, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 B81328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Mr. Roger J. Heumann Olympia Sports 8 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, New York 10532 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from South Korea, China, or Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Heumann: In your letter dated January 16, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 98161-98VM is a lined men's glove constructed of not knit synthetic leather consisting of 60% nylon fiber and 40% non-fibrous polyurethane with backside outseam construction and palmside inseam construction. The glove features a partially foam padded palm, a partially elasticized wrist, a waterproof barrier, a zippered opening on the back side of the wrist, sidewalls, and fourchettes. Though no sample was provided, you have indicated that a women's version of the glove, style 98161-98VW, will also be made for importation. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21.6 cents per kilogram plus 10.8 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Korea, China, and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division