PD B81262 March 7, 1997 CLA-2-62:I11 B81262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Catherine Winfrey Fritz Companies Incorporated 3327 N. 7th Trafficway Kansas City, Kansas 66115 RE: The tariff classification of a man's anorak from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Winfrey: In your letter dated January 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Marketing Industries. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 9500(the Sprint), is a man's visibly coated anorak of 65% polyester/35% cotton woven fabric. The garment is fully lined and features a collar with a concealed hood, full frontal zippered opening with a storm flap which snaps, long sleeves with velcro tightenings, an elasticized waistline and front slashed pockets. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys' garments, of man-made fibers, other, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. The anorak falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office. This letter replaces our previous ruling dated February 10, 1997 where customs made a clerical error in the classification of the jacket. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia