NY B81225 January 31, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B81225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Erik D. Smithweiss Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a sandbag from Indonesia, Thailand or the Philippines. Dear Mr. Smithweiss: In your letter dated January 16, 1997, on behalf of Lewis International Corp., Springfield, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a sandbag made of woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The bag is open at one end. Attached to the upper side is a tie-string. It measures 26" x 14". The bag is not for commercial merchandise and is not for merchandise being transported or stored for sale. The bag is used for packaging of sand and used for flood control or to weigh down construction barricades or signs. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sandbag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, Thailand or the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division