NY B81223 January 31, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B81223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Suzanne B. Barnett Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a memo holder and a stationary box from China. Dear Ms. Barnett: In your letter dated January 16, 1997, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. Style AA-2355 is a memo holder made of paperboard with exterior and interior covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It has a lift lid. The open compartment is filled with 5 7/8" x 4" sheets of memo paper. The memo holder measures 6 1/2" x 4 7/8" x 1 1/4". 2. Style AA-2398 is a stationary box made of paperboard with exterior and interior covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It has a lift lid. The exterior top of the lid is foam padded. The interior of the box contains three divided sections. The box measures 8 5/8" x 3 3/8" x 2". The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style AA-2355 and Style AA-2398 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division