NY B81216 January 31, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B81216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. George Keil Pam & Frank (USA) Industrial Co., Ltd. 6300 Sashabaw, Suite C Clarkston, MI 48346 RE: The tariff classification of a "Fire Log Cover" from China. Dear Mr. Keil: In your letter dated January 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a cover for fire logs. It is made of woven fabric and measures 113" x 92". The article is designed with shaped corners to fit around the wood. Placed at set intervals are tie-straps. Included with the cover is a storage bag. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Fire Log Cover" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division