NY B81128 February 13, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B81128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3403.99.0000 Mr. Stephen H. Gay President Smartparts Brookside Import Specialist 550 E. Main Street Branford, CT 06405 RE: The tariff classification of S100 Engine Brightener from Germany Dear Mr. Gay: In your letter dated January 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, S100 Engine Brightener, is composed of dimethylpolysiloxane, isoparafinnic hydrocarbons and iso-butane, and will be imported and sold in 4.5 oz aerosol cans with spray nozzles. Information on the label indicates that this product puts the lubrication back into paints, plastic and rubber surfaces subjected to heat. The applicable subheading for the S100 Engine Brightener will be 3403.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrision preparations and mold release preparations, based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division