NY B81069 January 30, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Lely Yea Expeditors International 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a knit garment from Guatemala. Dear Ms. Yea: In your letter which was received on January 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bugle Boy Industries, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style CKF97-25A is a men's garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment has a wide, loose fitting body and features a drawstring hood; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a curved, hemmed bottom with a tail. The applicable subheading for Style CKF97-25A will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style CKF97-25A falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division