NY B81068 January 30, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 B81068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ms. Amy Johnson WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of boy's ski gloves from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated January 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style EP8 is a boy's ski glove with an outer shell constructed of knitted polyester fleece fabric. The glove feature a sewn-in textile lining and inner waterproof barrier, a vinyl palm patch extending across the thumb, internal knuckle reinforcement of foam padded textile backed vinyl across the back of the hand, a partially elasticized wrist, and a wrist strap at the back of the hand. The applicable subheading for the ski glove will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division