NY B81044 January 28, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 B81044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0030 Mr. Joseph P. Kenney 304 Schooner Lane Mantooking, NJ 08738 RE: The tariff classification of the Thermo-Pot from Taiwan Dear Mr. Kenney: In your letter dated January 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Thermo-Pot, models KS-760, KS-860 and KS-960. The KS-760 is described as a vacuum pot with a stainless steel body and a 4.7-liter capacity, stainless steel inner pot. The KS-860 is described as an indoor type with a plastic body and a stainless steel inner pot. The KS-960 is described as an outdoor type, with a plastic body and a stainless steel inner pot. The items are auto-cookers. The food is heated in the inner pot, which is placed into the outer pot. The food may remain at a temperature of 163 degrees F or higher for up to 6 hours. The applicable subheading for the KS-860 and KS-960 will be 7323.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel; of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2.6% percent ad valorem. This merchandise from Taiwan may be subject to anti-dumping duties. Before importation, we suggest you contact: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the model KS-760, since it is described as a vacuum container. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)