NY B80978 February 6, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 B80978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.91.0000 Karen Bysiewicz Coudert Brothers 1114 Avenue of the Americas New York, N.Y. 10036-7703 RE: The tariff classification of a doll's rosebud fitted hairdress circlet from China Dear Ms. Bysiewicz: In your letter dated January 8, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Pleasant Company. The following item was submitted with your inquiry: Doll's Rosebud Fitted Hairdress Circlet, product code SBO-06A, developed specifically for use on Pleasant's "Samantha" doll. It consists of a pink narrow ribbon with eight textile rosebuds and two narrow fabric textile bows affixed. The circlet is sized to fit the circumference of an 18 inch doll. It is tied and stitched in the back so that its size is fixed. The item is imported in bulk and will be packaged in the United States with a pinafore doll dress. Customs must classify items in their imported condition by operation of the GRIs. Unlike the circlet ruled on New York Ruling A88584 which was neither so dedicated nor put up in a manner (in its imported condition) clearly indicating its use as a toy, the instant product is so dedicated. The applicable subheading for the Doll Rosebud Fitted Hairdress Circlet will be 9502.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed: Parts and accessories: Garments and accessories thereof, footwear and headgear. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division CODE AND DATE (1) INITIATOR (2) REVIEWER (3) REVIEWER (4) REVIEWER (5) REVIEWER (6) REVIEWER (7) REVIEWER SURNAME CODE AND DATE (8) REVIEWER (9) REVIEWER (10) REVIEWER (11) REVIEWER (12) REVIEWER (13) REVIEWER (14) REVIEWER SURNAME DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY - U.S. CUSTOMS SERVICE CORRESPONDENCE APPROVAL AND CLEARANCE Form 100